Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 (February 2022)

Section 1.  Relic Tickets.


1. Who We Are.


1.1 Relic Services.

Relic is a game-changing ticketing platform that eliminates fraud, creates a consolidation vehicle for experience, elevates consumer engagement and drives new sources of revenue.

Our products, features and offerings are available Relic Tickets App, Relic Tickets website, Relic Tickets enterprise API which are collectively referred to as “Relic Properties” or our “Services.” 

1.2 Key Terms.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “Organizer” we mean event creators using the Services to create events for consumers using our Services (a) to consume information about, or attend, events (“Consumers”), or (b) for any other reason.  Organizers, Consumers, and third parties using our Services are all referred to in these Terms collectively as “Users”, “you” or “your.”

Digitize Holdings, Inc., d/b/a Relic Tickets, is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business at 502 E. Main Street, Lakeland, FL 33803 (“Relic,” “us,” “we,” or “our”).

If you have any questions or concerns at any time, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address above or by contacting us at hello@relictickets.com.


Section 2.  Privacy Statement.


2. Privacy Statement.


Our Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to any and all information that could directly or indirectly be used to identify an individual (“Personal Data”) that is collected from Users on or through the Services.  We created this Privacy Policy because we take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously.  This Privacy Policy outlines information about your Personal Data, as well as policies we have implemented to protect your information.

“Non-Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy is therefore any information that cannot directly or indirectly be used to identify an individual.  The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

Section 3.  Collection of Personal Data.


3. Personal Data That We Collect.


When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf and other times this will be on behalf of an Organizer using our Services to run an event.  This is an important distinction for purposes of certain data protection laws.

3.1 Information Collected from All Users.

Information you provide to us: For all Users we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services.  The Personal Data we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your name, birthday, address, email address, and any other information that you choose to provide and/or that could enable Users to be personally identified.

Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device, and/or browser through which you access the Services (“Automatic Data”).  Automatic Data, includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies.  You can find out more information about how we use Cookies and other similar tracking technologies in our Cookie Statement.  When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data.  Such combined data will be treated as Personal Data unless it can no longer directly or indirectly identify you.

3.2 Information Collected from Organizers.

We collect additional Personal Data from Organizers.

Information you provide to us:  In some cases, we may collect your credit card information (with all the associated information), some of which may constitute Personal Data, to secure certain payments.  If you use our payment processing services, we will collect financial information from you (such as your bank account information or address) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (such as your taxpayer identification number).

Information we obtain from other sources:  We may also collect or receive Personal Data including your name, email address, and other contact information from third party sources, such as third party websites and marketing partners, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.

3.3 Information Collected from Consumers.

If you are a Consumer we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of an Organizer.

Information you provide via Relic Applications or Properties: If you register for a paid event, you will provide financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.) some of which may constitute Personal Data.  In addition, Organizers can set up event registration pages to collect virtually any information from Consumers in connection with registration for an Organizer’s event listed on the Services.  Relic does not control an Organizer’s registration process nor the Personal Data that they collect.  When you register for, or otherwise provide information to Relic in conjunction with an Organizer event or activity, whether that information is yours or a third party’s, in connection with a purchase, registration, or transfer, that Organizer will receive and may use the information you provide.  Please see Section 5.5 below for more information about an Organizer’s receipt and use of your Personal Data.

Information we obtain from other sources:  We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third party sources, such as Organizers, other Consumers, social media, or other third-party integrations, your credit card issuing bank, our payment processing partners or other third parties.


Section 4.  Use of Personal Data.


4. How We Use Your Personal Data.


We collect and use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, and applicable privacy laws.  We may use the Personal Data as follows:

4.1 Specific Reason.

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided.

4.2 Access and Use.

If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality.

4.3 Internal Business Purposes.

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify, or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

4.4 Marketing.

We may use your Personal Data for our marketing and advertising purposes, including (without limitation) by email, SMS marketing, display media, and targeting other devices (such as tablets, mobile devices, and televisions).  We do this to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, develop promotional or marketing materials, and display Relic or event-related content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you.  We may also do this on behalf of an Organizer, for example where your prior interactions with an Organizer suggest you may be interested in a particular type of event.  See “Opt Out from Electronic Communications” below on how to opt out of various Relic marketing communications.

You may see advertisements for our Services on third party websites, including on social media platforms.  We also provide Organizers with tools to help them display advertisements for their events on third party websites and social media platforms.  Where you see an advertisement on a third-party website or social media platform, this may be because we or the Organizer engaged the third party or social media platform to show the advertisement to Users, or to others who have similar attributes to our Users.  In some cases, this involves sharing your email address or other contact details with the third party or social media platform so that they can identify you as one of our Users, or identify other individuals with similar attributes to you in order to show them advertisements for our Services (or for our Organizer’s events).  If you no longer want your Personal Data to be used for these purposes please contact us at hello@relictickets.com. In the case of an Organizer’s advertising, you may need to contact the Organizer directly.

4.5 Organizer Emails.

We allow Organizers to use our email tools to contact Consumers for their current and past events, so you may receive emails from our system that originate with such Organizers and that we send on their behalf.  If you registered for an event on the Services, your email address is available to that Organizer.  However, Organizers may also import the email addresses they have from external sources and send communications through the Services to those email addresses, and we will deliver those communications to those email addresses on the Organizer’s behalf.  The Organizer, and not Relic, is responsible for sending these emails.  See “Opt Out from Electronic Communications” below on how to opt out of Organizer-initiated communications.

4.6 Use of Interest-Based Data.

We sometimes make inferences about the type of events or activities you may be interested in.  We may use these inferences to help target advertising or customize recommendations to you, including on behalf of Organizers.  We may do this on an aggregated or generalized basis.

4.7 Other Purposes.

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

4.8 Aggregated Personal Data.

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests, and behavior based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.


Section 5.  Disclosing and Transferring Personal Data.


5. How We Disclose and Transfer Your Personal Data.


5.1 Background.

We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers.  The circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer, or share your Personal Data without further notice to you are those which are outlined in this Policy.

5.2 Business Transfers.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your Personal Data in the course of due diligence for such an event. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Relic (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates.

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries, and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Our parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.4 Agents, Consultants and Service Providers.

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors, busines partners, and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Relic to perform certain business-related functions.  These companies include our marketing agencies, online advertising providers, data enhancement and data services providers, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, payment processing partners, customer support, tech support, hosting companies, and others.  When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

5.5 Organizers.

In addition, when you register for an event, sign up for communications, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form) to communicate with an Organizer or participate in an Organizer event, that Organizer will receive that information.  For instance, if you input your name and email address into a web form for an Organizer offer, activity or event, the Organizer will receive that information.  The Organizer may then send you marketing or other communications, which may be subject to its own, separate privacy policy.  Likewise, if you provide your mobile phone number, you may receive information messages related to the service, event, activity or information in which you’ve expressed interest.

When you purchase tickets to, register for or donate to an event, transfer an event ticket or registration to another person, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form), or otherwise communicate with an Organizer, or participate in or express interest in an Organizer or Organizer event or activity, that Organizer will receive the information you provide, including your Personal Data, and where a ticket or registration is transferred, the Personal Data of the transferee as well.  Other third parties that are involved in or on whose behalf an event or activity is promoted, may receive that Personal Data as well.  In some instances, an Organizer may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organizer, to create an event or fundraising page on its behalf (“Third-Party Organizers”).

For example, and without limitation, a concert venue (the Organizer, in this case) may allow third party promoters or production companies (the Third-Party Organizers) to create events that will be hosted at the Organizer’s venue using its Relic account.  In that case, we may provide your Personal Data to the Third-Party Organizers on behalf of the Organizers.

We are not responsible for the actions of these Organizers, or their Third-Party Organizers (or other downstream recipients of your Personal Data), with respect to your Personal Data.  It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organizers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third-Party Organizers, of an event (and the related fundraising page, if applicable) before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or related fundraising page.

5.6 Facebook, Social Media and Other Third Party Connections.

5.6.1 Connecting Your Relic Account to Social Media Services.  You may be able connect your Relic account to your accounts on third-party services like Facebook, in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third-party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  For example, if you connect with Facebook, we store your Facebook ID, first name, last name, email, location, friends list, and profile picture and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services, like recommending events that your Facebook friends are interested in and sharing the events you are interested in, or attending, with certain groups of people like your Facebook friends.

5.6.2 “Liking” or “Following” Relic on Social Media. In addition, if you “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media sites (to the extent we provide that capability), we may collect some information from you including your name, email address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us.  We likewise may collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.

5.6.3 Social Media Plug-Ins and Links on Our Pages.  Relic’s own website may contain links to social media sites as well, such as through the Facebook “Like” or “Share” button or other social plug-ins. When you interact with these features and links, your browser will establish a direct link with the social media servers, and the social media site will receive information about your browser and activity, and may link it to your social media user account. For more information about how social media sites use data, please see each site’s policies.

5.6.4 Additional Facebook Marketing and Connectivity by Organizers. In addition, if you are a member of a social media platform and you provide Personal Data to an Organizer (such as in the ways described in Section 5.5), the Organizer may use that Personal Data to send you advertising and offers through that social media platform, including when you are on the social media platform.  The Organizer may use tool that we provide and may also work with third parties to enable this data integration and advertising.  Social media platforms may provide a way to opt out of this type of advertising.  Please review their user settings and support pages to learn more about how they help you to manage privacy and marketing choices.

5.6.5 Third party services and integrations. Relic may provide you with opportunities to contract directly with third parties, and/or to integrate with third party services or applications, through our platform.  In such instances, we will disclose your Personal Data to other entities in order to fulfill a request by you, or to provide services you have requested.

5.7 Legal Requirements.

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

Section 6.  Storing Personal Data.


6. How We Store Your Personal Data.


We may store Personal Data ourselves or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction.  However, no network, server, database, or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically.  Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

Section 7.  Accessing, Updating, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Data.


7. How You Can Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Personal Data.


You can access or delete your Personal Data stored by us by contacting hello@relictickets.com or through the Relic Tickets App.  In certain cases, you can ask us to correct and update any inaccurate Personal Data by emailing us at hello@relictickets.com, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

If a Consumer initiates a data deletion request, Relic is authorized to delete or anonymize Personal Data of the requesting Consumer from the Services even if that means removing its availability to the Organizer through the Services.  However, if you are a Consumer, you understand that even if Relic deletes or anonymizes your Personal Data upon your request or pursuant to this Policy, your Personal Data may still be available in the Organizer’s own databases if transmitted to the Organizer prior to Relic receiving or taking action on any deletion or anonymization activity.  Further, if a Consumer initiates a Personal Data deletion request, once the deletion is completed, that Consumer will lose all access to any tickets or other Services associated with the account and will be unable to receive any money for tickets currently offered up for sale.


Section 8.  Retention of Personal Data.


8. How Long We Retain Your Personal Data.


We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services.  You may delete your account by contacting hello@relictickets.com or through the Relic Tickets App. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws.  Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.


Section 9.  Cookies.


9. Cookies, Pixels Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage, and Similar Technologies.


Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.


Section 10.  Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data.


10. Limit the Personal Data You Provide.


You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide.  If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services.

10.1 Opt Out from Electronic Communications.

10.1.1 Marketing Communications. Where it is in accordance with your marketing preferences, Relic may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services or purchased a ticket and/or registration to an event listed on the Services. You can also “opt out” of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such electronic communication, although you can manage your email preferences at any time by logging in (or signing up and then logging in), clicking on “Account,” and then “Email Preferences.”

10.1.2 Organizer-initiated Communications. Organizers may use our email tools to send electronic communications to those on their email subscription lists, including Consumers who have registered for their events on the Services in the past.  Although these electronic communications are sent through our system, Relic does not determine the content or the recipients of these electronic communications.  Organizers are required to use our email tools only in accordance with all applicable laws. Relic provides an “Unsubscribe” link on each of these emails, which allows recipients to “opt out” of electronic communications from the particular Organizer.

10.1.3 Social Notifications.  If you connect your social media account or sign up for social media integrations whose product features include social notifications (e.g., updates on what your friends are doing on the Services), you will receive these social notifications.  You can manage these social notifications by toggling your social settings to private or disconnecting such integration.

10.1.4 Transactional or Responsive Communications.  Certain electronic communications from Relic are responsive to your requests.  For Consumers, we must email you your ticket or registration on behalf of the Organizer when you purchase such ticket or registration.  You can stop receiving these types of emails only by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.  By electing to stop receiving all electronic communications from us or through our system, you will no longer receive any updates on events you have created (including payout issues) or on events you are registered to attend (including emails with your tickets).  We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services, are not currently registered for an event, are not currently organizing an event, and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system no longer.

10.1.5 Retention. It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request.  Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, though we will no longer use it to contact you.  Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

10.3 Do Not Track.

We currently do not participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data.


Section 11.  Privacy Policy Exclusions.


11. Exclusions.


11.1 Personal Data Provided to Others.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including to Organizers on event pages or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.

11.2 Third-Party Links.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services.  The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (“Third-Party Sites”).  The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to Third-Party Sites.  The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third-Party Sites.  We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.


Section 12.  Children.


12. Children – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.


We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13).  If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us at hello@relictickets.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.


Section 13.  International Privacy Compliance.


13. International Privacy Laws.


If you are visiting the Services from outside the United States, please take notice that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located.  That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us.  These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.


Section 14.  Changes to the Policy.


14. Changes to this Privacy Policy.


The Services and our business may change from time to time.  As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site from time to time.  In certain circumstances Relic may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such changes, such as via email or with in-Service notifications.  Changes will be effective thirty (30) days following the “Updated” date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you.

Please review this policy periodically, and before you provide any Personal Data.  Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.  If any change to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing, and otherwise using the Services.


Section 15.  Dispute Resolution.


15. Dispute Resolution.


If you have a complaint about Relic’s privacy practices, please write to us at Relic Tickets, Attn: Privacy Officer, 502 E. Main Street, Lakeland, FL 33803, or by email at hello@relictickets.com. We will take reasonable steps to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaints.


Section 16.  GDPR.


16. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 


The GDPR requires Relic and Organizers using the Services to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data.

16.1 Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data. The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we’re relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data will typically be because:

  • You provided your consent;
  • It is necessary for our contractual relationship;
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; 
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest as an event organizing and ticketing platform (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems and to provide you with customer service, etc.); and/or
  • Transfers of Personal Data.

Because Relic operations and Services may extend outside the United States, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided.  This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe.

16.2 Personal Data Retention. We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of ninety (90) days after you have requested that your account is closed or if the account has been inactive for seven (7) years.

16.3 Your Rights. The GDPR provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

For the most part, you can exercise these rights by logging in and visiting the “My Account” page or changing the “cookie settings” in your browser.  Please note that requests to exercise data protection rights will be assessed by us on a case-by-case basis.  There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation. If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data, please email us at hello@relictickets.com.

16.4 Relic as a Data Controller and Data Processor. The GDPR makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.

Relic may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.  For example, if you create an account with us to organize your events, Relic will be a data controller with respect of the Personal Data that you provide as part of your account.  However, if you register for an event as a Consumer, we will process your Personal Data to help administer that event on behalf of the Organizer (for example, sending confirmation, promotion, and feedback emails, processing payments, etc.) and help the Organizer target, and understand the success of, their event and event planning as a data processor.  In these circumstances, any questions relating to your Personal Data and your rights under the GDPR should be directed to the Organizer as the data controller.


Section 17.  Other Specific Jurisdictions.


17.  Data Privacy Notices for Specific Jurisdictions.


From time to time, Relic may post State or Country-specific Privacy Notices here.